2022 Employee Of The Year Nominees

Congrats 2022 Employee Of The Year Nominees!

Agency of the Year 

Chicago VA Regional Office – Veterans Benefits Administration


Career Achievement

Diana Ellis, Regional Teleservice Center Director, Social Security Administration

Debra Stringfellow-Wheat, Assistant Inspector General for Audit, Railroad Retirement Board Nakia Bartley, Project Coordinator, US Census Bureau

Mushtaq Dakhil, Public Assistance/Mitigation Engineer, Federal EMA – Region 5


Citizens Services Employee / Team

U.S. Railroad Retirement Board, Bureau of Information Services (BIS)

U.S. Military USMEPCOM, Medical Modernization Team

Smith, Marshall H., Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Military Entrance Processing Command

Joseph Mulligan, Program/Project Manager, GSA, Great Lakes Region

Jenny Weiser, Youth Services Program Specialist, Administration for Children and Families Region 5 

Elana Atkins, Program Leader, Social Security Administration

Social Security Administration, District Office 485 

Social Security Administration, District Office 469

Social Security Administration, District Office  475

Social Security Administration, Disability Processing Branch, Great Lakes 

Social Security Administration, Payment Center Operations, Great Lakes 

Social Security Administration, Disability Processing Branch, Great Lakes 

Social Security Administration, Chicago Teleservice Center

Social Security Administration, Chicago Teleservice Center

U.S. Railroad Retirement Board, Office of Programs, Office of General Counsel, Fiscal Operations, Actuary and Research: Teri Gage, Superintendent, Pullman National Monument, Shannon O’Hara (Retired), Jonathan Baumgarten (Retired), Steven Castelino, Walter Adamiec Diane Nason, Vadim Libes, Timothy Conheady (Retired), Brian Harrison (Retired), Heidi Bowlus, Michael Rizzo, Sheryl Enders, Allison Gaines, Kimberly Price (Retired), Edward Roberts (Retired), William Roysdon, George Murphy (Retired), James Corcoran, Michelle Andrey, Peter Orlowicz, Guadalupe Contreras, Parris Washington, Nancy Lasky, Michele Johnson, Mary Beth Kienzle, Micheal Pawlak, Lee R. Easterday, Sherita Steele, and Stacey Ruffin.

U.S. Railroad Retirement Board, Bureau of Information Services (BIS): Terryne F Murphy, Bureau of Information, Services Chief Information Officer;  Linda Edwards, Office of Programs Chief of Payment Analysis and Systems; Tim S. Grant, Bureau of Information  Services Associate, Chief Info Officer; Sergio Barajas, Bureau of Information  Services IT Modernization, Project Manager; Sheryl Enders, Bureau of the Actuary Assistant Chief of Benefits & AMP, Employment Analysis;  Parris Washington, Bureau of Fiscal Operations Debt Recovery, Manager Adamiec; S. Walter, Bureau of Information Services, IT Specialist – Application Developer; Heather Blair, Bureau of Information Services, IT Specialist – Application Developer; James L. Bowles, Bureau of Information Services, Supervisor, Systems Engineering,  Jacqueline Brooks, Bureau of Information Services, IT Specialist – Application Developer;   Theodore Callis,  Bureau of Information Services, Supervisory IT Specialist – Application Development, Randal Carda, Bureau of Information Services, IT Specialist – Application Developer; Paul L. Clark, Bureau of Information Services, Supervisor – Systems Operations, Cilla Esiri-Olowopopo, Bureau of Information Services, Supervisory IT Specialist – Application Development,Taffazal F. Gafoor, Bureau of Information Services, IT Project Manager;  Jerry L. Gilbert, Bureau of Information Services, Chief Information Security Officer,  Aparna Kolla, Bureau of Information Services, Supervisory IT Specialist – Application Development  Kramer, Richard Bureau, Information Services, Chief, Network Services;  Robert  LaBerry, Bureau of Information Services, Associate Chief Information Officer – IT Strategy and Tech Mgmt.; John Maleta, Bureau of Information Services, IT Specialist – Application Developer,  Exie Mardis, Bureau of Information  Services, PMO Consultant; Lance McCosh, Bureau of Information  Services, Telecommunications Specialist;  James McFadden, Bureau of Information  Services IT Specialist – Application Developer;  Jay Nussbaum, Bureau of Information Services IT Specialist – Application Developer; Borislav Peric, Bureau of Information Services IT Specialist – Application Developer,   John Radziejeski, Bureau of Information Services IT Specialist – Application Developer; Frank Restivo, Bureau of Information  Services Associate Chief Information Officer – Enterprise Applications;  Mikaela Roden, Bureau of Information  Services Network IT Specialist; Paul T. Ahern, Office of Administration Chief of Acquisition Management; Sally Mui, Office of Administration Executive Assistant to Director of Administration; Randolph Hayden, Office of Programs Chief of RRA Applications; Jacqueline Heflin, Office of Programs Management &AMP, Program Analyst; Pilar Arteaga, Office of the General Counsel, Office Manager


COVID Champion

Elizabeth Hinchey Malloy, Section Supervisor, US Environmental Protection Agency

Deborah Holt, Social Security Administration, T1W

Evanston Group Supervisors, Social Security Administration, Office of Quality Review

Gabrielle Cronin, Claims Service Representative, Social Security Administration

OQR Chicago COVID Champions, Program Leaders, FAA

Jeffrey Delange, Air Traffic Control Specialist, Supply Technician, DEA Chicago Division

Jim Perry, Supply Technician, DEA Chicago Division, Administration Support Unit #14

Gloria Gomez, Fiscal Specialist, Drug Enforcement Administration, Chicago Field Division

Drug Enforcement Administration, Operations and Communications Specialists, Claudia L. Sanchez, James T. Hall, Christina Kelly, Harry L. Langston, and Fredrick L. Jefferson

Region 5 COVID Response Coordination Staff, Response Division Director, FEMA


JFK Leadership

Michael Zavala, Assistant District Manager, Social Security Administration

Dina Sotiropoulos, Director, Division of Resource Management and Administration,U.S. NRC R3

Stephanie Ortiz, Field Supervisor, US Census Bureau


Management Excellence

Debra Stanley, Program Coordinator, U.S. Census Bureau 

Rhonda Baska, Assistant Regional Director, U.S. Census Bureau 

Debra Stanley, Program Coordinator, U.S. Census Bureau 

John F. Hodak, Assistant District Manager, Social Security Administration

Mary L. DeSimone, Supervisory Project Manager, Social Security Administration

Comments are closed.