2021 Federal Employee of the Year Nominees!

Congratulations to all our 2021 Nominees!

Of the nearly 50,000+ Federal employees in Chicago, these nominees have gone above and beyond to serve their missions.

Individual Nominees
Jennifer N. Barragan, Sector Advisor, United States Military Entrance Processing Command
Joseph Brice, District Manager, Social Security Administration
Robert Calloway, CSR Team Lead, Social Security Administration
Crystal Coleman, Director of Office of Programs, Railroad Retirement Board
Tamara Cox, Regional Administrator, Health Resources and Services Administration, Health and Human Services Administration
Kaneesha Craig, Customer Service Representative, Social Security Administration
Michael J. Dobbs, Deputy Chief Counsel, Department of Energy Office of Science
Kim Donham, Deputy Chief Counsel, Department of Energy Office of Science
Cary Dyer, Resident Agent in Charge, Milwaukee Resident Office, United States Secret Service
Mark Godecke, Post-Entitlement Technical Expert, Social Security Administration
Arcelia Guzman, Claims Specialist, Social Security Administration
Lori Harmon, District Manager, Social Security Administration
Natalia Kwarta, Claims Specialist, Social Security Administration
Julio Lara, Director, Division of Reactor Projects, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Charity Liggins, Debt Specialist, Social Security Administration
Jill Lindquist, Client Delivery Team Manager, General Services Administration
Nicole Logan, Assistant Module Manager, Social Security Administration
Anna McBarron, Assistant Director, Chicago Regional Benefits Office, Department of Veterans Affairs
Sheila Newsom, Post-Entitlement Technical Expert, Social Security Administration
Kimberly Nuet, District Manager, Social Security Administration
Adam Peeples, Special Agent, Chicago Field Office, United States Secret Service
Thomas “Tom” Poy, Senior Advisor, Environmental Protection Agency
Phildonna Redditt, Claims Technical Expert, Social Security Administration
Rosalyn Roman, Sector Advisor, US Military Entrance Processing Command
Paul Ronczy, Claims Specialist, Social Security Administration
Brad Short, Industrial Hygienist, General Services Administration
Zachary P. Schwartz, Operations Research Analyst, US Military Entrance Processing Command
Paul Serafin, Manager, Air Carrier Safety Assurance Division, Federal Aviation Administration
Roxanne Serrano, Lead Customer Service Representative, Social Security Administration
Stacy Sias, Management Program Analyst, Housing and Urban Development
Larry G. Smith, Director, Center for Materiel Resources, Social Security Administration
Curtis W. Sturm, Senior Social Insurance Specialist, Social Security Administration
Lynette J. Taylor, RN, Deputy Network Director, Veterans Integrated Service Network 12 Incident Commander, Department of Veterans Affairs
Bill Weissinger, District Director, Chicago District Office, Food and Drug Administration, Health and Human Services Administration
Shavetta Williams, MSPH, RN, Chief Nursing Officer, Veterans Integrated Service Network 12, Department of Veterans Affairs

Team Nominees
Area 7 Automation COVID Response Team, Social Security Administration
Center for Human Resources (CHR) Operations (Staffing) Team, Social Security Administration
Chicago North Area Office, Occupational Health and Safety Administration, Department of Labor
Chicago Quarantine Station Team, CDC Division of Global Migration and Quarantine, Chicago (ORD) Quarantine Station
Chicago Regional Census Center Team, US Census Bureau
Citizenship Team, US Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security
Cooperative State Programs (CSP) Unit, Occupational Health and Safety Administration, Department of Labor
Customer Service Unit, US Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security
DPB Section Chiefs, Social Security Administration
FEMA Integration Teams (FIT), Region 5, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security
FEMA Region V REPP Team, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security
Gary Indiana District Office Employees, Social Security Administration
Midwest Interagency Economic Mobility Workgroup, HHS-ACF / DOL-ETA / USDA-FNS
Payroll and Benefits Staff, Social Security Administration
PSC OD4 Mailroom Team, Social Security Administration
Region 5 Champion of COVID19 Team, Environmental Protection Agency
Special Enrollment Team, Social Security Administration
Virtual Training Transformation Team, Social Security Administration

Comments are closed.